Search This Blog

Friday, November 04, 2005

Since We're Talking About Burritos...

We make all of our sons the same
Every one will suffer the fire we've made
They all explode just the same
And there's no going back on the plans we've made


I must admit I think I may have been stumbling into geniuscity when I thought of a burrito made out of a Totinoes party pizza. For some odd reason the idea of taking those ultra cheap “pizzas” and throwing a bunch of crap inside may end up being delicious.

Lets see what I can do.
Iron Chef Boof style

The Magical Boof Burrito (PATENT PENDING)

1-party pizza (any kind)
A bunch of REAL sausage
Seasoning salt
1-can of gravy (or barbeque sauce)
1-bag of Colby jack shredded cheese (or whatever cheese you like)
Black pepper
1-grilled bratwaurst
1-Sunday newspaper (for the mess)


Then just throw all that onto the baked pizza and roll the pizza around it. Actually you could throw whatever you want on top of the pizza and you could have a fantastic disaster.

No doubt it would leave a mark and it would have you screaming on the thunder bucket, but god damn, it kinda sounds good.

Because I am such an innovator in demexicanizing Mexican food, I’m in the process of coming up with an ice cream burrito.

Picks

Carolina @ Tampa Bay
What the fuck? Tampa loses to the 49ers 15-10? I guess Chris Simms sucks ass. In that case Carolina goes off on them
Panthers 31 Bucs 10

Houston @ Jacksonville
Jacksonville’s defense alone will win this game.
Jags 24 Texans 6

Cincinnati @ Baltimore
What a wild card the Ravens are. They’ll lose to the damn Browns but then put up a competitive game against the Steelers.
Bengals 24 Ravens 13

Atlanta @ Miami
My upset special of the week. I have faith in the dolphins and none in Michael Vick.
Dolphins 21 Falcons 17

San Diego @ NY Jets
Jets don’t have a prayer.
Chargers 48 Jets 20

Tennessee @ Cleveland
Damn, perhaps the AFC south and the NFC north should pool their resources.
Titans 31 Browns 24

Oakland @ Kansas City
Oooooh this could be fun.
Chiefs 38 Raiders 28

Seattle @ Arizona
Chone Alexander runs over everyone.
Chone 35 Cards 7

Chicago @ New Orleans
Bears have won three in a row and SOMEONE has to lead the North.
Bears 20 Saints 6

NY Giants @ San Francisco
It pains me to say this but Eli should have an absolute monster day in this one. It wont even be funny.
Giants 42 49ers 9

Pittsburgh @ Green Bay
May as well be the badgers in Lambeau.
Steelers 27 Packers 21

Philadelphia @ Washington
I think the Eagles are overrated and I think the Skins will come out pissed off that they were shut out last week.
Redskins 27 Eagles 17

Indianapolis @ New England
Patriots just keep getting lucky and so does MNF. Not a bad matchup for a change.
Colts 30 Patriots 22

Detroit @ Minnesota
Arrrgh. Brad Johnson Vs. Joey Harrington. Yuck. If anything the Vikings have actually been competitive at home. I can’t take it anymore. I’m calling it. A VIKINGS WIN!!!!
Vikings 18 Lions 17

Last week Ron kicked all our asses in picks.



Week 8
EricHannesAliecat46,XYBoof
Carolina @ Tampa Bay
Panthers
Panthers

Panthers
Panthers
Houston @ Jacksonville
Texans
Jaguars

Jaguars
Jaguars
Cincinnati @ Baltimore
Ravens
Bengals

Ravens
Bengals
Atlanta @ Miami
Falcons
Falcons

Falcons
Dolphins
San Diego @ NY Jets
Chargers
Chargers

Chargers
Chargers
Tennessee @ Cleveland
Titans
Titans

Titans
Titans
Oakland @ Kansas City
Chiefs
Raiders

Chiefs
Chiefs
Seattle @ Arizona
Cards
Seahawks

Seahawks
Seakawks
Chicago @ New Orleans
Bears
Bears

Bears
Bears
NY Giants @ San Francisco
Giants
Giants

Giants
Giants
Pittsburgh @ Green Bay
Packers
Steelers

Steelers
Steelers
Philadelphia @ Washington
Redskins
Redskins

Redskins
Redskins
Indianapolis @ New England
Colts
Colts

Patriots
Colts
Detroit @ Minnesota
Vikings
Vikings

Vikings
VIKINGS!
Last Week(9-5)(9-5)(0-14)(10-4)(8-6)
Overall(61-55)(67-49)(36-80)(43-73)(64-52)

7 comments:

Aliecat said...

Congrats on being the blog of the day on the City Pages yesterday. Who do you have to blow over there to get a mention?

Boof said...

I just blow everyone I see. Of the hundreds of people, I must have picked someone with pull. 4 time blog of the day!!! yeah baby!

Eric Wormann said...

What's City Pages? I wanna be blog of the day.

Boof said...

www.citypages.com

BiggPappa said...

Gosh, Boof; and you told me I was the only one!

The one with the best gravy; yeah right! I bet you've used that line a thousand times! Well, next time I will just keep my gravy out of your mouth, and will share it with someone who really appreciates how good my gravy is!

Orbitron19 said...

Dude,
1) I was WAY overdue for a good week of picks
2) You've got to start including the song titles & bands from your intro lyrics--I know what they are about 60% of the time, but lately, I've been clueless!
3) Have you tried the Ron Mexican BLT--it has NOTHING to do with Ron Mexico--You take bacon, scrambled eggs, lettuce, onion & salsa, roll it into a tortilla and enjoy.

Hannes said...

Jeez, who DIDN'T go 12-2 this week