Search This Blog

Monday, July 24, 2006

Days: Still a Faded Dream

You've got a way to keep me on your side
You give me cause for love that I can't hide
For you I know I'd even try to turn the tide
Because you're mine,
I walk the line


Today I was all prepared to write a crap list and do my weekly bitching of stuff until Friday hit. Friday pretty much sucked. Let me explain,

I was grudgingly getting ready to come to work and continue showing K the ins and outs of what I do. K was the one who would replace me in one week and he wasn’t a pleasant person to talk to. He was a mechanic to the local airline and he got screwed.
As I would train him in I found it apparent that he was very bitter and waiting for the chance to screw someone over. I would try to start a conversation but anything I would say would be followed by crickets. I was actually going to put this guy on the crap list for all the bitterness this guy had.

Anyway, this guy was my savior, he was going to replace me on nights. Before that he spent three weeks on days (who the hell knows why) and a week with me training him at nights. Any animosity I had toward this guy would end in the notion that he was going to take me off nights, so he could’ve kicked me in the groin for all I cared.

The thought of working days has always given me a huge smile and the notion of ’finally, I can work regular person hours and actually do things…finally’. Four in a half years of working nights will finally pay off.

I was one week away.

Friday I step into the area where my department hangs out and me and V were both looking for this trainee.

V: Have you seen K around?
Boof: Nah, I’m looking for him myself.
V: Ah…we’re going to have to start looking for a new night rep.
Boof: haha Nah, I’m sure K is around here somewhere.
V: ah…no, K is not staying with us.
Boof: haha oh yeah, I’m sure.
At this point a couple others are prairie dogging out of their cubicle looking at me.
M: ah…haha Tom, K actually got another job in the airline industry.
Boof: you GOT to be joking. You’re all joking right?
V(with a bit of a laugh): I’m sorry Tom.
At this point more bosses are starting to walk over toward me with repressed grins.
Boof looking around: This is one big joke right?
M: haha no.

I honestly thought they were joking because they knew how badly I wanted to go on days. They all had grins on their face and it just seemed right especially since it was 3pm on a Friday.

I then walked to the elevator looking for K, thought about it for a minute, and then went back.

Boof: Ok, so K getting another job and not working nights, that was a joke right?
V: nope
T: Tom, I think you’ve been punked…
(I actually thought for sure they were punking me)
…the whole notion of you going on days was just a test. You knew you weren’t going days the whole time didn’t ya?
Boof: ah, so you guys were joking about him getting another job…right?
M (trying hard not to laugh): no, you’re going to be on nights until we can find someone else.

I felt like I had been completely and thoroughly screwed over and everyone knew it. The past week I worked half nights to train the new guy in and the time off was a taste of what evenings without working was like. A TASTE!

This new guy had a job already lined up for weeks and he was just working with me to see if he liked the job or not. Then he quits!

Can you believe that?

Now I’m stuck on nights until they can find someone else.

FAAAAAAACK!!!

No comments: