Search This Blog

Monday, February 26, 2007

Lost Crap

Christ you know it ain't easy,
You know how hard it can be.
The way things are going
They're gonna crucify me.


Crap List

1. That GMC Presidents Day commercial

Baaa-baaa-babaaa-baa-buh-buh-buhbuh-buh….ARRRRGGGGGHHHHHH STOP IT!!!! It’s bad enough I’m snowed in my driveway but everything I watch is with that Presidential song with a funky new beat.

It’s awful! It makes me want to do the opposite of buying a car, it makes me want to never drive again and use the bus! It makes me want to--buy a foreign car (gasp)!

I never thought I’d say this but Presidents day just can’t come fast enough. Anything that will get that fucking awful tune out of my head.

2. Lost

Alright, let me say a couple things right away.
1) It wasn’t horrible but it wasn’t good in my opinion
2) I understand that, like Borat, I may be the only person to dislike this show.

My love of watching shows with dramatic seasons has stopped since I’ve caught up to 24. I heard that Lost is the cat’s ass in regard to shows and I saw season one at the library so I went for it.

After 4 episodes…..monsters and bitching but nothing terribly interesting

After 4 more episodes….islandic bitching and hints of love and drama but overall, nothing

After 4 more episodes….flashbacks of really, really, boring characters….but really, nothing

After 4 more episodes…things are starting to get kinda good and the last four minutes of every episode is getting me a bit hooked

After the last couple episodes…more teasing, more flashbacks with boring characters, more bitching, more “monsters”, and a bunch of mysterious uh…bullshit that almost makes the whole first season completely pointless.

The way I see it season one was 70% fluff, 15% good, and 15% people staring at each other.
I envisioned Lost to be about a bunch of people who end up on an island but then get rescued somehow by the end of the season. Cool, I’m down. Nope, it’s just a bunch of mysterious and fucked up things that just seem more stupid than interesting.

Again it wasn’t horrible but I would like those 22 hours back.

No comments: