Search This Blog

Tuesday, July 24, 2007

Periodical Crap

They come, they come
To build a wall between us
We know they won't win

First thing is first, New York rocked the god damn house off. My 20 hour trek was indeed a blur and I got to see everything that I wanted to see. I have about 2 huge posts worth of pictures but I can’t post them until Geek Squad is finished looking at the porn on my computer.

Stay tuned.

Crap List

1. My bro
I’m extremely anal when it comes to getting to the airport. One of my worst fears is missing a flight and having $150 down the drain so I need *need* to be to the airport early.
I asked my dad to take me to the airport since I’ve taken him numerous times at all the weird hours of the day. Dad’s not home at all.
I ask my bro and he said he’d take me. Great.

Later that night (the night before I needed to get to the airport at 4am) my bro calls me and asks if our dad can take us to the airport instead since he’s tipping a couple back.
Cool except we have no idea where the hell he is. It’s 10:30pm and he’s nowhere to be found.

I then ask my mom, my mom who currently doesn’t have a job and doesn’t have a need to wake up early for anything,

Boof: Mom, can you please take me to the airport? Dad and (my bro) have to wake up early and you don’t have anything going on tomorrow.
Mom: Well, we’ll wait until your dad gets home. He should be coming anytime now.
Boof: Please, can you take me tomorrow?
Mom: well…no. I don’t want to.

*sigh*
So my bro ends up taking me since my dad was out until 1am (for the first time in 25 years) and my mom is just frustrating.

4:30am hits and he’s nowhere. No problem I’ll give him a couple mintues.
4:45 hits and I call him
Boof: Where the hell are ya?
T sounding groggy as if he just woke up: uh yeah. Just let me put some clothes on and I’ll be right there.

Just putting on some clothes? Did he not set his alarm? When I want to get picked up at 4:30 I would hope he’d be at my place at 4:30. arrrgh!

5am hits and I’m pacing and swearing profusely in our garage
“Where the FUCK is he? What the hell? Is it so hard to pick someone up and take them to the airport? I should’ve taken myself god dammit.”

I get a call from him,
T: uh yeah I can’t get my car started
Boof: What the hell is wrong with it?
T: The engine isn’t turning.
Boof: Well, go steal Dad’s truck or something! I gotta get to the airport!

Finally he comes at like 5:30 and I’m pissed but I made my flight with plenty of time to spare since I only had my camera for luggage.

So, all was well and I just got a little angry is all.
Hahaha whoops.

No comments: